Discover Worden

Clubs and Activities

There's lots to do and get involved with outside of lessons. Whatever your interests, there's something for you!


Monday

Room


Day/Activity


Year


Staff member


Time


PE


Sporting Activities (e.g  Football, Cheerleading, Netball, Rugby, Rounders, Basketball, Badminton, Athletics, Cricket, Street Dance) All Years


Miss Wade
Mr Renton
Mr Lumsden
Please refer to the PE noticeboards
The Zone


Quiet room for pupils to read, use computers and talk

All Years

Miss Higginson

Mrs Green

Mrs Fawcett

Break time

10.25 – 10.45

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

17M

KS4 revision hub

KS4

Mr Blackledge

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

21M

Maths support

Y7, 8 & 9

Miss Beer

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

11M

KS3 Language support group

Y7, 8 & 9

Mrs Wilkins

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

10 M

KS4 Speaking practice

Y10 & 11

Mrs Sigger

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

B5

 

Food Technology

Graphics

Y11

Miss Ball

Miss Hughes

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

19MB

Geography Movie club

All Years

Mrs Mitchell

Lunch time

12.30 – 1.00

 

7B

Drama Club

Y7 & 8

Mrs Vorajee

3pm – 4pm

12M

Eco Club

7 & 8

Miss Burns

3pm – 4pm

The Zone

Home Work Club

All Years

Miss Windle

3pm – 4pm

 

 

9M

History film Club

All Years

Miss Quale

3pm – 4pm

 

 

Maths

KS4 GCSE Revision

KS4

Maths

3pm – 4pm

 

 

Tuesday

Room

Day/Activity

Year

Staff member

Time

PE

Sporting Activities (e.g  Football, Cheerleading, Netball, Rugby, Rounders, Basketball, Badminton, Athletics, Cricket, Street Dance)

All Years

Miss Wade

Mr Renton

Mr Lumsden

Please refer to the PE noticeboards

The Zone

Quiet room for pupils to read, use computers and talk

All Years

Mrs Green

 

Miss Windle

Mrs Green

Break time

10.25 – 10.45

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

17M

KS4 revision hub

KS4

Mr Blackledge

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

11M

KS3 Language support group

Y7, 8 & 9

Mrs Wilkins

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

10 M

KS4 Speaking practice

Y10 & 11

Mrs Sigger

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

M4

B6

14M

Student technician KS3 (Pupils will be selected from a rota)

Y7, 8 & 9

Miss Ball

Miss Hughes

Miss Murphy

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

8M

Knitting club

All years

Mrs Murden

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

12M/19MB

Geography intervention & revision

Y10 & 11

Miss Burns

Mrs Mitchell

3pm – 4pm

 

 

The Zone

Home Work Club

All Years

Mrs Green

3pm – 4pm

 

 

French

Geography

History, RE, Sociology

KS4 GCSE Revision

 

 

KS4

French

Geography

History, RE, Sociology

3pm – 4pm

 

Wednesday

Room

Day/Activity

Year

Staff member

Time

PE

Sporting Activities (e.g  Football, Cheerleading, Netball, Rugby, Rounders, Basketball, Badminton, Athletics, Cricket, Street Dance)

All Years

Miss Wade

Mr Renton

Mr Lumsden

Please refer to the PE noticeboards

The Zone

Quiet room for pupils to read, use computers and talk

All Years

Mrs Fawcett

 

Mrs Green

Miss Higginson

Break time

10.25 – 10.45

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

7B

Drama Club

Y9 & 10

Mrs Vorajee

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.00

 

17M

KS4 revision hub

KS4

Mr Blackledge

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

The Zone

Home Work Club

All Years

Miss Higginson

3pm – 4pm

 

 

11M

KS3 Language support group

Y7, 8 & 9

Mrs Wilkins

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

21M

Maths support

Y 10 & 11

Miss Beer

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

10 M

KS4 Speaking practice

Y10 & 11

Mrs Sigger

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

8B

KS4 ICT club

Y10

Mr Arnold

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

English

KS4 GCSE Revision

KS4

English

3pm – 4pm

 

 

Thursday

Room

Day/Activity

Year

Staff member

Time

PE

Sporting Activities (e.g  Football, Cheerleading, Netball, Rugby, Rounders, Basketball, Badminton, Athletics, Cricket, Street Dance)

All Years

Miss Wade

Mr Renton

Mr Lumsden

Please refer to the PE noticeboards

The Zone

Quiet room for pupils to read, use computers and talk

All Years

Miss Windle

 

Mrs Fawcett

Miss Windle

Break time

10.25 – 10.45

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

17M

KS4 revision hub

KS4

Mr Blackledge

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

21M

Puzzle club

Y7 & 8

Miss Beer

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

7B

Drama class catch up session

All years

Mrs Vorajee

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

10 M

KS4 Speaking practice

Y10 & 11

Mrs Sigger

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

 

8B

KS4 ICT club

Y11

Mr Arnold

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

 

B5

 

I Media

Y10

Miss Hughes

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

 

M4

Food Technology

 

Y10 - 11

Miss Ball

 

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

14M

Art

Y10

Miss Murphy

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

 

The Zone

Home Work Club

All Years

Mrs Fawcett

3pm – 4pm

 

 

8M

Humanities Club

Y7 & 8

Miss Quale, Mrs Murden

3pm – 4pm

 

 

PE, Psychology, Food, D&T, Drama

KS4 GCSE Revision

KS4

PE, Psychology, Food, D&T, Drama

3pm – 4pm

 

Friday

Room

Day/Activity

Year

Staff member

Time

PE

Sporting Activities (e.g  Football, Cheerleading, Netball, Rugby, Rounders, Basketball, Badminton, Athletics, Cricket, Street Dance)

All Years

Miss Wade

Mr Renton

Mr Lumsden

Please refer to the PE noticeboards

17M

KS4 revision hub

KS4

Mr Blackledge

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

10 M

KS4 Speaking practice

Y10 & 11

Mrs Sigger

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

7B

Mindfulness session

Y11

Mrs Vorajee

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

M4

Food Technology -How it’s made – film club

All Years

Miss Ball

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

B5

Graphics - How it’s made – film club

All Years

Miss Hughes

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

14M

Art - How it’s made – film club

All Years

Miss Murphy

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

 

The Zone

Quiet room for pupils to read, use computers and talk

All Years

Miss Higginson

 

Miss Windle

Mrs Fawcett

Break time

10.25 – 10.45

Lunch time

12.25 – 1.05

7B

Production rehearsals

(See drama board for more details)

Mrs Vorajee

3pm – 4pm

 

Science

KS4 GCSE Revision

KS4

Science

3pm – 4pm