Discover Worden

Staff Lists

Name Role
Mr C Catherall Head teacher
Mr A Hammersley Deputy
Mr M Reed Director of Business and Finance
Mr D Blackledge Assistant Head T&L
Mrs L Wood Assistant Head SEN/Pastoral
Mr S PorterAssistant Head / Head of Faculty (Humanities & English)
Mr R ArnoldTeacher of Computer Science
Mrs S Ball Teacher of Food Technology
Mrs J Barlow Teaching Assistant
Miss K Beattie Teacher of English
Miss S Beer Teacher of Maths
Mrs R Blackledge Teacher Of Science
Miss V Burns Head of Geography
Mr R CafferkeyAspiring Leader in Maths
Mrs P Catherall Careers Officer
Mr A CrookTeacher of Science
Miss S CullenAssociate Head of English
Mr D Corner Second in Science
Mrs A Cudworth Teacher of English
Mr N DaviesHead of Maths
Miss S Elston Aspiring Leader of Science
Mrs P Fawcett Teaching Assistant
Ms L Finley Operations Manager
Mrs S Gardner Teacher of English
Mr T Garland Teacher of Maths
Mrs J Green Lead TA
Miss K Green Progress Manager Y7/8
Mrs K Haslem Welfare Assistant/Hospitality
Mr J Haworth Head of Science 
Mrs N Higginson TA3/Mentor
Mrs A HoldingBusiness Support Officer 2
Miss K HughesTeacher of Technology
Miss J Hurley Behaviour & Attendance Administrator
Mrs J Lennighan School Technician
Mr G Lumsden Teacher of PE/History
Mrs B Jackson School Games Co-ordinator (2 days)
Mr A Kelly Site Supervisor
Ms K Law Teacher of English
Miss V Livesey Teacher of Maths
Mrs E Mann Second in Maths
Miss G MacMillan Cover Supervisor
Mrs R Mitchell Teacher of Geography
Mrs K Murden Teacher of RE
Mrs H MurphyTeacher of Art
Mrs L Parkin Teacher of Science
Mrs A Parkinson School Counsellor
Mrs M Partridge Pastoral
Miss E QuayleTeacher of History
Mr B Renton Teacher of PE
Mr L Rimmer Associate Head of English
Mrs Z SiggerHead of MFL
Mrs P Solanki Teacher of Science
Mrs S Vorajee Teacher of Performing Arts
Miss A Wade Head of Faculty / Head of PE
Miss R West Cover Supervisor
Mrs L WilkinsTeacher of MFL
Miss M WilsonBusiness Support (Apprentice)
Miss S Wilson Progress Manager Y9/Y10/Y11
Ms J Windle Teaching Assistant