Discover Worden

Presentation Evening

Each year the school hosts an end of year Presentation Evening to give recognition to pupils who have excelled in certain subject areas, and to reward special effort made this academic year.

Subject Awards for current Year 8-11 pupils

Subject prize for English - Ryan Davies, Chloe Collier

Subject prize for Maths - Jack Townson, Rebecca Kay

Subject Prize for Science - Kieran Gill, Ellen Barnes

Subject prize for Religious Studies - Christopher Kell, Antonia Whittle

Subject prize for History - Tom Monk, Louise Mason 

Subject prize for Geography - Jacob Benton-Sleet, Lyla Armstrong 

Subject prize for MFL - Andrew Hoang, Adrianna Cooper

Subject prize for ICT - Thanasis Tsimboykas, Mia Gornall

Subject prize for PE - Lewis Coulton, Klaudia Witkowska 

Subject prize for  Drama - Dale Culver, Charlotte Armson 

Subject prize for Product Design - Daniel Tunesi, Courtney Glew 

Subject Prize for Food Nutrition Jordan Yates, Shannon Clare 

Subject Prize for Art Ben Singleton, Olivia McMullen


Leavers Year 11 Prizes

Subject prize for GCSE English Language - Stephen Hadfield, Demi Scott , Jack Whitfield, Zannah Gilbert 

Subject prize for GCSE Maths - Jack Leatherbarrow, Zannah Gilbert 

Subject prize for GCSE Additional Science - Stephen Hadfield, Shelby Jackson

Subject prize for GCSE French - Megan Wilson

Subject prize for GCSE History - Hannah Burrows

Subject prize for GCSE Sociology - Demi Scott

Subject prize for GCSE Psychology - Megan Wilson

Subject Prize for GCSE PE - Lewis Maynard

Subject prize for GCSE Business Studies - Jack Ward

Subject prize for GCSE ICT - Ellie Rudd

Subject prize for D of E - Millie Proctor

Subject Prize for GCSE Graphic Products - Cole Parker, Georgia Wallbanks

Annette Dixon Trophy for Science - Zannah Gilbert

Frank Harwood Trophy for Mathematics - Tom Pead

Wally Bishop Shield for Information and Communication Technology

Leyland Historical Society Prize for History - Josh Hill

Leyland Trucks Award Enterprise and Initiative in Technology - Hannah Burrows

Lorraine Fullbrook Trophy for English - Georgia Wallbanks

Special Subject Awards Deborah Weir Award for school Drama - Charlotte Parks


Special Prizes

Against All Odds’ Award - Jack Ward

Determination - Jaden Cockcroft

Leadership - Zannah Gilbert

Outstanding Progress - Tom Pead

Leyland Soroptimist Award - Zannah Gilbert

All Round Effort - Tyler Lingard/ Taylor Cocklin

Outstanding Service - Demi Scott

Quiet Endeavour - Megan Wilson

Headteachers Prize - Zannah Gilbert

High Academic Achievement - Becky Helm

Best GCSE Results - Zannah Gilbert

Student of the Year- Jake Ogden


Attendance Awards

5 years 100% Attendance

Jaden Cockcroft
Rebecca Helm
James Sharrock

100% Attendance 2017

Jaden Cockcroft
Rebecca Helm
James Sharrock
Jade Millray
Jake Ogden
Cole Parker
Aiden Tomlinson
Fletcher Turner
Jack Ward